Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COMPREHENSIVE HUMAN SERVICES FOUNDATION

EIN 81-4104822 AUSTIN, MN

Revenue 2025
$154,465
Expenses 2025
$255,877

Program services were 98.3% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
F12
Classification
1000
Street
101 21ST STREET SE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

CHSF PROMOTES HEALTH BY FACILITATING ACCESS BY POOR, DISTRESSED, OR UNDERPRIVILEGED INDIVIDUALS TO BEHAVIORAL AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES.

  • CHSF HAS SUPPORTED ACCESS TO SERVICES FOR 75 INDIVIDUALS FOR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, INCLUDING PSYCHOLOGICAL DIAGNOSTIC ASSESSMENTS, PSYCHOLOGICAL TESTING, INDIVIDUAL THERAPY, GROUP THERAPY, DIALECTICAL BEHAVIORAL THERAPY, CASE MANAGEMENT, AND COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES. CHSF HAS PROVIDED OVER 1,253 HOURS OF SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS WHO WOULD NOT HAVE OTHERWISE HAD THESE SERVICES. CHSF FUNDING HAS ALSO ASSISTED GRANT RECIPIENTS IN FINDING LONG-TERM CARE SOLUTIONS OUTSIDE OF GRANT FUNDING TO INCREASE SUSTAINABILITY OF VITAL SERVICES.

    Expenses $251,515

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • STEPHEN THORSON

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • RYAN THORSON

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • PAMELA RETTERATH

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHAYLA SOLBERG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES LIESKE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFFREY WISEMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $154,465
    Expenses
    $255,877
    Contributions
    $153,718
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $143,244
    Expenses
    $98,268
    Contributions
    $143,200
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $168,028
    Expenses
    $168,055
    Contributions
    $168,011
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $110,103
    Expenses
    $122,520
    Contributions
    $110,064
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $87,707
    Expenses
    $1,566
    Assets (EOY)
    $338,071
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $126,084
    Expenses
    $147,033
    Assets (EOY)
    $251,930
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $93,270
    Expenses
    $35,036
    Assets (EOY)
    $272,879
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $187,060
    Expenses
    $2,155
    Assets (EOY)
    $214,645

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2017

Tax period
1 January 2017 to 31 December 2017
Principal officer
Stephen Thorson
Mailing address
101 21st Street SE Ste 1Austin MN 55912

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.