- Revenue 2024
- $668,156
- Expenses 2024
- $681,561
Program services were 47.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B70
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 6433 FAIRFIELD AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
EveryLibrary Institutes purpose is to operate exclusively for educational and charitable purposes including primarily research writing publishing and related activities concerning public academic and school libraries in the United States.
-
Continued to support and expand Fight for the First to conduct education and outreach about the First Amendment in libraries and schools and the We Are Stronger Than Censorship campaign.
Expenses $125,000
-
Supports to state libraries training and technical assistance on public policy issues communications and partnerships.
Expenses $45,000 · Revenue $100,000
-
Continued to manage the FundLibraries digital fundraising platform for the benefit of libraries and library organizations to collect small dollar donations with related marketing and outreach support.
Expenses $32,000
-
Supports to state libraries training and technical assistance on public policy issues communications and partnerships.
Expenses $45,000 · Revenue $11,000
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
John Chrastka
Chief Executive Officer Chairman President
- Total calculated
- $8,000
- From this org
- $8,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40 + 40 related
-
Erica Findley
Board of Directors Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $2,700
- From this org
- $2,700
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8 + 8 related
-
Patrick Sweeney
Deputy Director Board of Directors Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40 + 40 related
-
KC Boyd
Board of Directors
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kyle Courtney
Board of Directors
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Trevor A Dawes
Board of Directors
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Britten Follett
Board of Directors
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Amy Korzick Garmer
Board of Directors
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Fran Glick
Board of Directors
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kafi Kumasi
Board of Directors
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Martha Hixson
Board of Directors
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Maureen Sullivan
Board of Directors
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lance Werner
Board of Directors
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jamie Marcus
Board of Diredctors
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Parth Tikiwala
Board of Directors
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $668,156
- Expenses
- $681,561
- Contributions
- $541,674
- Grants paid
- $162,707
-
2023
- Revenue
- $630,469
- Expenses
- $1,032,124
- Contributions
- $319,638
- Grants paid
- $70,718
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,238,965
- Expenses
- $661,095
- Contributions
- $970,201
- Grants paid
- $196,555
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $343,770
- Expenses
- $347,951
- Assets (EOY)
- $50,915
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $482,903
- Expenses
- $427,334
- Assets (EOY)
- $55,144
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $236,215
- Expenses
- $246,888
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,004
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2018
- Tax period
- 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018
- Principal officer
- John F Chrastka
- Mailing address
- 6433 Fairfield AveBerwyn IL 60402
- Website
- https://www.everylibraryinstitute.org/
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
-
Friends of the Ridgeland Library
$101,240
2022 In Ridgeland, MS we helped raise over $100,000 to stabilize the library when the mayor of that town attempted to cut off funding over LGBTQ+ titles.
-
$65,000
2022 2022 Donation to related 501c4 organization
-
Citizens for Patmos Library
$25,533
2022 To fund the Patmos Library in absence of local tax funding
Grants received
-
$124,630
2022 STATEWIDE SCALE-UP OF DELAWARE LIBRARIES TELEHEALTH INITIATIVE
-
$88,660
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$87,516
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 MEDICAL / PUBLIC SERVICES
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$18,960
2023
-
2024 NATIONAL POLLING PRO
-
2025 GENERAL SUPPORT
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2022 return
-
501(c)(4) · Promote all types of libraries through advocay and assistance to local ballot committees. · IL
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.