- Revenue 2025
- $649,225
- Expenses 2025
- $649,653
Program services were 99.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T11
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 471 W MAIN ST STE 500
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
DR CHERYL L NIXON
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $532,906
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $447,631
- Other
- $85,275
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $422,007 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $25,624 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $28,000 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $57,275 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $532,906 related
-
JUDGE B WILSON II
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $343,639
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $297,478
- Other
- $46,161
- Hours/week
- 3 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $293,524 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported + $3,954 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $23,912 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $22,249 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $343,639 related
-
BILLY JO RANKIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $155,285
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $144,975
- Other
- $10,310
- Hours/week
- 1.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $144,975 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $7,231 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $3,079 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $155,285 related
-
ANN BAKHAUS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 40 related
-
NANCY LAMPTON CO HARDSCUFFLE INC
CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT W GRIFFITH
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.75
-
JEAN L SMITH
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $649,225
- Expenses
- $649,653
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $649,225
-
2024
- Revenue
- $654,225
- Expenses
- $652,269
- Contributions
- $5,000
- Grants paid
- $649,225
-
2023
- Revenue
- $649,225
- Expenses
- $650,978
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $649,225
-
2022
- Revenue
- $515,945
- Expenses
- $518,348
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $515,945
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
$324,613
2024
-
$324,613
2023 ALL CONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO SHAKERTOWN SHALL BE USED EXCLUSIVELY BY SHAKERTOWN TO SUPPORT THE PRESERVATION, CONSERVATION, MANAGEMENT, EXPANSION, AND CONTINUED SUSTAINABILITY OF THE LAND, PLANTS, AND FOREST OWNED AND OPERATED BY SHAKERTOWN, WHICH SHALL INCLUDE, BUT NOT BE LIMITED TO, ESTABLISHING AND MAINTAINING ANY INFRASTRUCTURE IN AND DIRECTLY SERVING THE LAND AND FOREST OWNED AND OPERATED BY SHAKERTOWN.
-
$324,613
2025
-
$324,612
2023 ALL CONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO BEREA COLLEGE SHALL BE USED EXCLUSIVELY BY BEREA COLLEGE TO SUPPORT THE PRESERVATION, CONSERVATION, MANAGEMENT, EXPANSIONS, AND CONTINUED SUSTAINABILITY OF THE COLLEGE FOREST OWNED AND OPERATED BY BEREA COLLEGE, WHICH SHALL INCLUDE, BUT NOT BE LIMITED TO, ESTABLISHING AND MAINTAINING ANY INFRASTRUCTURE IN AND DIRECTLY SERVING THE COLLEGE FOREST.
-
$324,612
2025
-
$324,612
2024
-
$257,973
2022 ALL CONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO SHAKERTOWN SHALL BE USED EXCLUSIVELY BY SHAKERTOWN TO SUPPORT THE PRESERVATION, CONSERVATION, MANAGEMENT, EXPANSION, AND CONTINUED SUSTAINABILITY OF THE LAND, PLANTS, AND FOREST OWNED AND OPERATED BY SHAKERTOWN, WHICH SHALL INCLUDE, BUT NOT BE LIMITED TO, ESTABLISHING AND MAINTAINING ANY INFRASTRUCTURE IN AND DIRECTLY SERVING THE LAND AND FOREST OWNED AND OPERATED BY SHAKERTOWN.
-
$257,972
2022 ALL CONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO BEREA COLLEGE SHALL BE USED EXCLUSIVELY BY BEREA COLLEGE TO SUPPORT THE PRESERVATION, CONSERVATION, MANAGEMENT, EXPANSIONS, AND CONTINUED SUSTAINABILITY OF THE COLLEGE FOREST OWNED AND OPERATED BY BEREA COLLEGE, WHICH SHALL INCLUDE, BUT NOT BE LIMITED TO, ESTABLISHING AND MAINTAINING ANY INFRASTRUCTURE IN AND DIRECTLY SERVING THE COLLEGE FOREST.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2025 return
-
501C3 · EDUCATION · KY
-
SHAKERTOWN AT PLEASANT HILL KENTUCKY INC
501C3 · PRESERVATI · KY
Declared as related by
-
SHAKERTOWN AT PLEASANT HILL KENTUCKY INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SO.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.