- Revenue 2025
- $411,940
- Expenses 2025
- $390,189
Program services were 76.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- F60
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1324 FOREST AVE APT SUITE 131
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
FCUP aims to enrich lives of youth living in the foster care system raising awareness to the disadvantages they statistically face to increase access to resources providing social and emotional resilience and support
-
FCUP aims to enrich lives of youth living in the foster care system raising awareness to the disadvantages they statistically face to increase access to resources providing social and emotional resilience and support
Expenses $300,122 · Revenue $411,940
As filed on the 2025 return.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Melody Centeno
Chief Executive Officer
- Total calculated
- $225,000
- From this org
- $225,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported
-
Norward Simmons
Board Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Mattia Mikan
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Rosann Lopez
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $411,940
- Expenses
- $390,189
- Contributions
- $411,940
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2024
- Revenue
- $611,964
- Expenses
- $93,021
- Contributions
- $611,964
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $393,814
- Expenses
- $426,011
- Contributions
- $393,814
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2022
- Tax period
- 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2022
- Principal officer
- MELODY CENTENO
- Mailing address
- 1324 FOREST AVE STE 131STATEN ISLAND NY 10302
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$107,179
2023 TO SUPPORT THE MITIGRATING TRAUMA PROGRAM AND TO SUPPORT THE CITY'S ECOSYSTEM OF SMALL CHILD WELFARE ORGANIZATIONS WHO ARE CARRYING OUT DIRECT SERVICE, POLICY CHANGE, AND/OR RESEARCH WORK.
-
$103,960
2022 TO SUPPOR THE MITIGRATING TRAUMA PROGRAM.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
- Exemption revoked 15 May 2020, reinstated 15 May 2020.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.