Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HANFORD MULTICULTURAL THEATER COMPANY INC

EIN 82-1313194 HANFORD, CA

Revenue 2025
$52,044
Expenses 2025
$23,801

Program services were 4.2% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A65
Classification
1200
Street
PO BOX 296

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

Enriching community with arts exposure & opportunity

  • Acting and Improv classes for the community

    Expenses $1,000 · Grants $1,000

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Silvia E Gonzalez Scherer

    Executive Artistic Dir

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    30
  • Camia A Scherer

    Managing Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    15
  • Janie Isidoro

    Board of Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jasmin Posey

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $52,044
    Expenses
    $23,801
    Contributions
    $49,217
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $57,878
    Expenses
    $63,979
    Contributions
    $54,039
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $101,105
    Expenses
    $104,216
    Contributions
    $96,720
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $99,823
    Expenses
    $77,146
    Contributions
    $98,250
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $22,863
    Expenses
    $26,463
    Assets (EOY)
    $0
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,190
    Expenses
    $0
    Assets (EOY)
    $0

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2020

Tax period
1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020
Principal officer
Silvia Scherer
Mailing address
PO Box 296Hanford CA 93232
Website
Something was entered that is not a web address, so it is not shown.

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.