Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CATALYST EDUCATION

EIN 82-2628337 NEW ORLEANS, LA

Revenue 2023
$5,124,135
Expenses 2023
$4,023,571

Program services were 78.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B02
Classification
1200
Street
721 HILLARY ST SUITE 2

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Leona Christy

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $259,350
    From this org
    $235,936
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,414
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $235,936
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,400
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,014
    Filer's total
    $259,350
  • Rachel Klein

    Partner

    Total calculated
    $205,149
    From this org
    $192,241
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,908
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $184,241
    Bonus
    $8,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,650
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,258
    Filer's total
    $205,149
  • Meladee Evans

    Partner

    Total calculated
    $193,879
    From this org
    $177,592
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,287
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $177,592
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,287
    Filer's total
    $193,879
  • Phillip Nevels

    Partner

    Total calculated
    $141,211
    From this org
    $128,506
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,705
    Hours/week
    40
  • Rohini Thukral

    Partner

    Total calculated
    $139,894
    From this org
    $133,181
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,713
    Hours/week
    40
  • Antonia White

    Partner

    Total calculated
    $138,506
    From this org
    $125,328
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,178
    Hours/week
    40
  • Alisha Stewart

    Partner

    Total calculated
    $131,043
    From this org
    $118,461
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,582
    Hours/week
    40
  • Sana Meghani

    Partner

    Total calculated
    $130,502
    From this org
    $117,322
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,180
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jay Altman

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Aaron Walker

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Beth Rabbitt

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Allen Square

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kimberly Smith

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,124,135
    Expenses
    $4,023,571
    Contributions
    $4,518,896
    Grants paid
    $243,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,184,222
    Expenses
    $3,336,526
    Contributions
    $4,441,880
    Grants paid
    $148,502

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.