Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

Equable Institute

EIN 82-3988188 Queens, NY

Revenue 2024
not reported
Expenses 2024
$30,590

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Street
2824 Steinway Street Ste 221

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ANTHONY M RANDAZZO

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JONATHAN W MOODY

    VP OF RESEARCH

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • DAN LILJENQUIST

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • RICHARD RAVITCH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • PETE CONSTANT

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • LOIS SCOTT

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JOSH MCGEE

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $30,590
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $995,217
    Expenses
    $1,409,318
    Contributions
    $980,011
    Grants paid
    $195,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,106,481
    Expenses
    $1,048,292
    Contributions
    $1,080,027
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

  • 2023 To increase support for policies that improve teacher pension systems, with the specific goal of minimizing the effect that pension debt has on education budgets.

  • 2023 To conduct a 50 state research of the specific administrative process by which employer retirement contributions are paid.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.