Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BRIDGING CULTURAL GAPS

EIN 82-4217623 TUKWILA, WA

Revenue 2023
$467,369
Expenses 2023
$471,535

Program services were 93.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A12
Classification
1000
Street
555 ANDOVER PARK W STE 200

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

Successfully supported the underrepresented East African Community with BSK Grant. Supported included student well- being and success by improving school climate and advocating for alternative discipline in the school system.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Empowring immigrant and refugee families through the strenght of their own cultures.

  • SOWA PROGRAM: SOWA Afghan program focused on empowering newly arrived Afghan students in King County by equipping them with essential technological and educational skills. The program introduced students to various coding languages and internet safety practices. The initiative aimed to lay a solid foundation for the students' future educational and career pursuits, significantly their integration and success within the community.

    Revenue $250,000

  • HSD DA13-16 Elevating Our At-Promise Youth: provided vital legal resources to help youth and young adults navigate the legal system, facilitated rehab placements for those overcoming substance abuse, and offered employment workshops and bootcamp training. As a result, positively impacted the lives of 27 clients who successfully met their goals.

    Revenue $167,705

  • BSK Liberated Village: Young scholars and their parents benefited from workshops addressin institutional racism and strategies to navigate adversity. Collectively tackled challenges and celebrated success stories that strengthened our community. Subject Matter Experts (SMEs) also provided training to our organization's leaders, equipping them with the tools needed to better support our scholars and parents.

    Revenue $169,200

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • AYANLE A ISMAIL

    EXECUTIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $159,500
    From this org
    $159,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $159,500
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $159,500
  • NASRA ISMAIL

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • AHMED HUSSEIN

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • OSMAN MOHAMED

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • ABDIRIZAK ADEN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • GULED MOHAMED

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $467,369
    Expenses
    $471,535
    Contributions
    $454,169
    Grants paid
    $9,024
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $402,067
    Expenses
    $379,841
    Contributions
    $402,067
    Grants paid
    $7,994

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $691,992
    Expenses
    $664,285
    Assets (EOY)
    $28,155
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $507,235
    Expenses
    $466,293
    Assets (EOY)
    $76,953
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $268,468
    Expenses
    $244,016
    Assets (EOY)
    $42,849

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

  • AMERICAN EQUITY AND JUSTICE GROUP

    $7,994

    2022

  • AMERICAN EQUITY AND JUSTICE GROUP

    no cash amount reported

    2023

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.