- Revenue 2024
- $113,057
- Expenses 2024
- $104,891
Program services were 68.1% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A60
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 2609 4TH AVE S
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
TIM ZOERNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BILL LAW
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR MAUREEN KELLY JOHNSON
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CATHI CHIAL
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TIMOTHY JOHNSON
EX OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
MARK VOXLAND
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK WALDERA
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES GALE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEVIN DILL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $113,057
- Expenses
- $104,891
- Contributions
- $83,385
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $86,526
- Expenses
- $83,034
- Contributions
- $66,564
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $82,510
- Expenses
- $88,707
- Contributions
- $70,394
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$12,930
2023 Create two local youth jazz bands for middle and high school students
-
$8,200
2023 Provide our region access to original musical compositions
-
$6,000
2023 Pay administrative expenses and D and O Liability ins
-
$4,834
2022 Increase college age awareness and participation in the jazz arts through big band swing dancing
-
$4,000
2022 Upgrade our stage presence via the addition of band risers and salary support for administration
-
$2,000
2023 Produce a jazz festival
-
$2,000
2022 Produce a jazz festival to share the joy of jazz thru performances by area musicians
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.