- Revenue 2024
- $1,814,477
- Expenses 2024
- $2,003,101
Program services were 86.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P99
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 6227 LA TIJERA BLVD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
OUR MISSION IS TO DISMANTLE SYSTEMIC BARRIERS AND CREATE THE ACCESS NEEDED IN MENTAL HEALTH AND WELLNESS, STEAM EDUCATION ENTREPRENEURSHIP, PHYSICAL FITNESS AND SPATIAL EQUITY TO FURTHER BRIDGE THE GAPS THAT EXIST.
-
DESIGN & BUILD - WE TRANSFORM UNDERUTILIZED SCHOOL SPACES INTO WELLNESS-CENTERED ENVIRONMENTS THAT SUPPORT STUDENT REGULATION, FOCUS, AND WELL-BEING. EACH SPACE IS INTENTIONALLY DESIGNED AND INTEGRATED INTO THE SCHOOL DAY TO ENSURE CONSISTENT STUDENT ACCESS.
Expenses $916,105
-
WELLNESS - WE PROVIDE DAILY, ON-CAMPUS PROGRAMMING FOCUSED ON MENTAL HEALTH, EMOTIONAL REGULATION, AND PHYSICAL WELL-BEING THROUGH MOVEMENT, MINDFULNESS, AND MENTORSHIP. SUPPORT IS EMBEDDED INTO THE SCHOOL DAY AND ACCESSIBLE TO ALL STUDENTS.
Expenses $615,542
-
GENERAL PROGRAMMING
Expenses $122,187
-
ACADEMIC, STEAM & ENRICHMENT PATHWAYS - WE CONNECT STUDENTS TO HANDS-ON LEARNING, CAREER EXPOSURE, AND COLLEGE PATHWAYS THROUGH REAL-WORLD EXPERIENCES AND INDUSTRY PARTNERSHIPS, BUILDING SKILLS, CONFIDENCE, AND LONG-TERM OPPORTUNITY.
Expenses $74,670
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
REGINALD L JOHNSON
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $175,000
- From this org
- $175,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $175,000
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $175,000
-
DUSTIN YOUNG
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $175,000
- From this org
- $175,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $175,000
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $175,000
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,814,477
- Expenses
- $2,003,101
- Contributions
- $332,337
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,161,538
- Expenses
- $1,039,978
- Contributions
- $706,483
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,081,256
- Expenses
- $1,187,507
- Contributions
- $4,081,256
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $653,777
- Expenses
- $510,472
- Contributions
- $653,777
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $334,079
- Expenses
- $227,745
- Assets (EOY)
- $239,951
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $339,197
- Expenses
- $205,580
- Assets (EOY)
- $133,617
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2019
- Tax period
- 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2019
- Principal officer
- Dustin Young
- Mailing address
- 419 East 6th StreetLong Beach CA 90802
- Website
- http://www.ourown.life
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$95,000
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$80,167
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$75,000
2023 HEALTH
-
$50,000
2023 FUNDS RAISED BY GLOBALGIVING AND DISBURSED TO MEET DONOR EXPECTATIONS
-
2023 IN SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS IN FURTHERANCE OF NBA FOUNDATION'S MISSION
-
$35,000
2023 SUPPORTING THE MISSION OF BLACK AND BROWN OWNED BUSINESSES AND NONPROFITS
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$25,000
2023 LA COUNTY DMH DONATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.