Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NOORANI DANCE

EIN 83-3468481 MENLO PARK, CA

Revenue 2025
$213,122
Expenses 2025
$192,305

Program services were 53.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A20
Classification
2000
Street
56 LORELEI LN

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

ENLIGHTENING MINDS and HEARTS THROUGH THE ARTS

Activities or mission (Part I)

Noorani Dance, founded and directed by Kathak artist, Farah Yasmeen Shaikh, exemplifies Farahs unique artistic expression and vision coupled with the classical and innovative style of Farah's Guru, the late kathak maestro, Pandit Chitresh Das. (Continued at the top of the next page)

  • "Noorani" means bright or luminous, with a dual meaning of enlightenment. With kathak dance as the medium, Noorani Dance is committed to enlightening minds and hearts through the arts,

    Expenses $102,748 · Revenue $115,744

  • offering traditional and innovative training and performances, and collaborative partnerships across other forms of performing arts. Students, ages 5 and up, receive training in the foundational

  • aspects of the movement technique along with learning the theoretical aspects of the music, history and philosophy of the kathak tradition. Performance opportunities for students of Noorani

  • Dance are provided through various programs including Mehfil-e-Kathak, and a variety of community performances in partnership with organizations in the San Francisco Bay Area. Advanced students have the opportunity to join the Noorani Dance Company,receiving more vigorous, in-depth training and opportunities to perform in professional productions of Noorani Dance. In 2018, a performing group for the intermediate and advanced children was formed - Yasmeen ki Kaliyan, the flowering buds of jasmine - offering similar opportunities to gain experience through performance. After many years of advanced training, students of Noorani Dance receiving in depth one to one training from Farah, may have the opportunity to participate in Manzil ke Andaaz - the many aspects of one's journey. This is the first performance of a Kathak solo, which is neither the beginning nor the end. It is a culmination of years of training, hard work and commitment, to be able to share one's skills and knowledge of this vast art form. Through the experience of preparing for this majormilestone, the dancer is also awakened to this journey being one that continues for a lifetime.

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Farah Yasmeen Shaikh

    Founder/Directo

    Total calculated
    $100,000
    From this org
    $100,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Arti Dusane

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pallavi Mittal

    Treasurer/Secty

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Manisha Badola

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Uma Menon

    Advisory Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sana Hoda Sood

    Advisory Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $213,122
    Expenses
    $192,305
    Contributions
    $97,348
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $188,570
    Expenses
    $246,524
    Contributions
    $76,102
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $188,570
    Expenses
    $246,524
    Contributions
    $76,102
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $174,037
    Expenses
    $295,296
    Contributions
    $74,264
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $259,620
    Expenses
    $221,417
    Contributions
    $177,009
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $285,968
    Expenses
    $176,428
    Assets (EOY)
    $192,110
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $247,604
    Expenses
    $170,390
    Assets (EOY)
    $78,394

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.