- Revenue 2023
- $17,594
- Expenses 2023
- $806,821
Program services were 82.4% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 04
- NTEE code
- R99
- Classification
- 3000
- Street
- 2108 N STREET SUITE 4413
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Cynthia Murray
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Crystal Zermeno
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Andrea Dehlendorf
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Carol McDonald
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Maurice Mitchell
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Portia Wenze-Danley
COO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Terrysa Guerra
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Bianca Agustin
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $17,594
- Expenses
- $806,821
- Contributions
- $2,503
- Grants paid
- $16,830
-
2022
- Revenue
- $165,074
- Expenses
- $616,011
- Contributions
- $139,778
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
OPEN SOCIETY POLICY CENTER INC
$800,000
2022 SUPPORT POLICY ADVOCACY
-
$150,000
2022 UNRESTRICTED
-
WAY TO WIN ACTION FUND INCORPORATED
$100,000
2024 GENERAL OPERATING
-
$85,000
2022 Program Support
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$37,500
2024 Program Support
-
$30,000
2022 Program Support
-
$30,000
2023 Program Support
-
2023 PROGRAM WORK
-
2022 PROGRAM WORK
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2022 return
-
United For Respect Education Fund
3 · low wage working families · CA
Declared as related by
-
UNITED FOR RESPECT EDUCATION FUND
On its 2025 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.