- Revenue 2023
- $36,919,464
- Expenses 2023
- $37,485,438
Program services were 77.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 2130 ARAPAHOE AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Charles Lief
President
- Total calculated
- $438,154
- From this org
- $427,327
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,827
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $427,327
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,281
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,725
- Filer's total
- $439,333
-
Tyler Norris
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kendra Sandoval
Vice Chair/Adjunct Faculty
- Total calculated
- $2,451
- From this org
- $2,451
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Marty Janowitz
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Vijay Singh
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lynne Katzmann
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mark Wilding
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Judith Dack
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Samantha Sanderson
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Suzanne Benally
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David Chivers
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stephanie Kaza
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Quan Nghe
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dan Wolpert
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joe Cassidy
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Vanessa Kelly
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lori Laser
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tara Trujillo
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jacky Sabin
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mara Ferris
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lorenzo Gonzalez
Faculty Trustee
- Total calculated
- $71,705
- From this org
- $61,316
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,389
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Sue Hammond West-Provost
& VP for Academic Affairs
- Total calculated
- $198,549
- From this org
- $161,150
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,399
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $161,150
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,354
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,380
- Filer's total
- $198,884
-
Spencer Conroy
CFO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Ann Marie Klotz-VP for Enroll
ment,Marketing & Student Success
- Total calculated
- $207,080
- From this org
- $191,969
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,111
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $191,969
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,875
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,651
- Filer's total
- $207,495
-
Linda Black
Dean of GSCP
- Total calculated
- $179,830
- From this org
- $165,369
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,461
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $165,369
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,225
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,876
- Filer's total
- $180,470
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $36,919,464
- Expenses
- $37,485,438
- Contributions
- $4,272,992
- Grants paid
- $6,998,285
-
2022
- Revenue
- $31,856,228
- Expenses
- $37,016,514
- Contributions
- $2,716,073
- Grants paid
- $7,103,557
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$572,000
2024 SEE PART IV
-
$290,500
2023 EDUCATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$151,367
2023 EDUCATION
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$100,000
2023 FOR THE VOW FROM HIROSHIMA SPONSORSHIP SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$60,000
2024 EDUCATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$39,850
2022 EDUCATION
-
$30,000
2022 Support archive - Trungpa Rinpoche
-
$25,000
2024 Support archive - Trungpa Rinpoche
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.