Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

THE NEW HORIZONS FOUNDATION INC

EIN 84-1123082 COLORADO SPGS, CO

Revenue 2024
$68,690,282
Expenses 2024
$50,788,577

Program services were 95.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T30
Classification
1000
Street
731 CHAPEL HILLS DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Steven Prensner

    CEO & President

    Total calculated
    $155,049
    From this org
    $68,315
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $86,734
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $62,315
    Bonus
    $6,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $38,734
    Nontaxable benefits
    $48,000
    Filer's total
    $155,049
  • V William Moritz

    VP & Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $78,507
    From this org
    $67,108
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,399
    Hours/week
    40
  • Barbara Tompkins

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dave Gresham

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR Jerry E White

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eric Danos

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gail Jones

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gary Daniel

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kirk Humphreys

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lauren Libby

    Board Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leisle Chung

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mutua Mahiaini

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ronald Halverson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Todd Jensen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christopher Rosenhahn

    CFO & Corporate Secretary

    Total calculated
    $178,477
    From this org
    $145,127
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,350
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,381
    Bonus
    $9,746
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,350
    Filer's total
    $178,477
  • Gregory Smith

    Vice President of Outreach

    Total calculated
    $148,794
    From this org
    $116,497
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,297
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $68,690,282
    Expenses
    $50,788,577
    Contributions
    $50,671,732
    Grants paid
    $28,197,115
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $51,185,720
    Expenses
    $49,085,153
    Contributions
    $46,072,754
    Grants paid
    $21,200,993
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $56,296,980
    Expenses
    $40,799,043
    Contributions
    $52,312,977
    Grants paid
    $13,073,833

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.