Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FREE THE BALLOT INCARCERATED VOTER FAMILY NETWORK

EIN 84-2189894 PHILADELPHIA, PA

Revenue 2024
$54,966
Expenses 2024
$227,532

Program services were 48.3% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
NTEE code
I43
Classification
3000
Street
5117 WEBSTER ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Robert Leon Holbrook

    President

    Total calculated
    $27,837
    Compensation
    $27,837
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Marcie Marra

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Kim McClary

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $8,640
    Compensation
    $8,640
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    24
  • Kris Henderson

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sean Damon

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $28,647
    Compensation
    $28,647
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    15
  • Daneekie Grant

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marthea Brown

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Rowland

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lorraine Haw

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kempis Songster

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $54,966
    Expenses
    $227,532
    Contributions
    $54,966
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $449,333
    Expenses
    $260,712
    Contributions
    $449,333
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $109,971
    Expenses
    $280,163
    Contributions
    $109,971
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.