Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PLANT A TREE HAWAII INC

EIN 84-2224451 HONOLULU, HI

Revenue 2025
$103,605
Expenses 2025
$109,690

Program services were 99.8% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
C99
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 2196

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

PLANT A TREE HAWAII IS AN ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO REFORESTATION, ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION, AND EDUCATION. PLANT A TREE HAWAII IS WORKING TO DEVELOP AND IMPLEMENT A REFORESTATION, SOIL, AND WATER CONSERVATION PLAN FOCUSED ON THE NORTHSHORE OF THE ISLAND OF OAHU.

  • THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGED APPROXIMATELY 200 COMMUNITY MEMBERS IN BIOSWALE PLANTING AND MAINTENANCE ACTIVITIES, MAINTAINED 9 ACRES OF NATIVE FOREST, PROPAGATED HUNDREDS OF NATIVE TREES AND SHRUBS IN ITS GREENHOUSE, AND DONATED HUNDREDS OF NATIVE TREES AND SHRUBS TO PUBLIC SCHOOLS ACROSS O'AHU.

    Expenses $109,422

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CATHERINE BALL

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    6
  • PAMELA CLIFFORD

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    6
  • NALU KUKEA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • MALIA KP KAMISUGI

    ADMINISTRATO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    4

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $103,605
    Expenses
    $109,690
    Contributions
    $103,605
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $137,773
    Expenses
    $65,851
    Contributions
    $137,773
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2025 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2023

Tax period
1 January 2023 to 31 December 2023
Principal officer
MALIA KP KAMISUGI
Mailing address
PO BOX 2196HONOLULU HI 96805

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.