Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BLUE SCHOLARS INITIATIVE INC

EIN 84-2314055 PINECREST, FL

Revenue 2024
$284,046
Expenses 2024
$192,861

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
C30
Classification
1200
Street
6375 SW 106TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ADAM STECKLEY

    OPERATIONS DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $63,206
    From this org
    $63,206
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • MEREDITH BASS

    PROGRAM DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $30,468
    From this org
    $30,468
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • ALEJANDRO BRITO

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DOUG BROWN

    CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JODY DRULARD

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ALAN BROWN

    BOD OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $284,046
    Expenses
    $192,861
    Contributions
    $284,046
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $121,358
    Expenses
    $115,846
    Contributions
    $121,358
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $165,560
    Expenses
    $142,580
    Contributions
    $165,560
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $165,560
    Expenses
    $140,201
    Contributions
    $165,560
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.