Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CONNECTED GIVING FOUNDATION

EIN 84-3558614 FREDERICKSBURG, VA

Revenue 2024
$5,637,277
Expenses 2024
$1,243,287

Program services were 80.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
U41
Classification
8000
Street
1551 EMANCIPATION HIGHWAY 1506

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Andrew Sullivan

    Trustee and President (Thru 08/24)

    Total calculated
    $771,861
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $728,183
    Other
    $43,678
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $250,501 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $119,153 related
    Other
    $0 + $358,529 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $40,383 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $3,295 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $771,861 related
  • Ilona Levine

    Trustee and Secretary

    Total calculated
    $415,094
    From this org
    $6,516
    From related orgs
    $319,299
    Other
    $89,279
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $5,510 + $269,996 related
    Bonus
    $990 + $48,510 related
    Other
    $16 + $793 related
    Deferred
    $1,029 + $50,421 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $757 + $37,072 related
    Filer's total
    $8,302 + $406,792 related
  • Laura Thomson

    Trustee/Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 7 related
  • Sae-Young Park

    Trustee and Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $400,654
    From this org
    $6,135
    From related orgs
    $300,598
    Other
    $93,921
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $5,271 + $258,254 related
    Bonus
    $848 + $41,552 related
    Other
    $16 + $792 related
    Deferred
    $967 + $47,392 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $911 + $44,651 related
    Filer's total
    $8,013 + $392,641 related
  • Sally Wentworth

    Trustee and President (As of 09/24)

    Total calculated
    $531,329
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $435,371
    Other
    $95,958
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $371,260 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $63,300 related
    Other
    $0 + $811 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $67,455 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,503 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $531,329 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,637,277
    Expenses
    $1,243,287
    Contributions
    $3,000,000
    Grants paid
    $1,000,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $59,748,690
    Expenses
    $1,139,991
    Contributions
    $59,111,963
    Grants paid
    $1,055,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $0
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SO.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.