Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GREEN RIBBON LEGACY INC

EIN 84-3879953 WESTWOOD, KS

Revenue 2023
$2,013,979
Expenses 2023
$173,658

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P99
Classification
1000
Street
1900 W 47TH PL STE 400

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • A MICHAEL BORKON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,400
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,400
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • BARBARA MACARTHUR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $2,100
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,100
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • BRAD WARADY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,500
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,500
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • CAROLE FRIEBERGER-O'KEEFE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • DAVID THEIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,700
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,700
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • GARY DUNCAN LFACHE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,900
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,900
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • KEVIN DISHMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MICHAEL DUNAWAY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $2,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • RICHARD MUTHER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,300
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,300
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • SAMEER BRAHMAVAR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,600
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,600
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • SARAH OAKLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,500
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,500
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • SEAN KUMER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,900
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,900
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • STEVE REINTJES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,400
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,400
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • STEVEN WHITT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $2,400
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,400
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • THOMAS CROUCH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $500
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $500
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • CHRISTENA HOUSTON

    CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $324,191
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $271,660
    Other
    $52,531
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $205,569 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $46,877 related
    Other
    $0 + $19,214 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $26,245 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $26,286 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $324,191 related
  • DANA TOTZKE

    CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $318,064
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $260,025
    Other
    $58,039
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $198,385 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $43,380 related
    Other
    $0 + $18,260 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $25,211 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $32,828 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $318,064 related
  • JAN FINN

    PRESIDENT, CEO

    Total calculated
    $668,093
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $595,545
    Other
    $72,548
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $449,687 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $128,078 related
    Other
    $0 + $17,780 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $33,000 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $39,548 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $668,093 related
  • LORI MARKHAM

    VICE-PRESIDENT, CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $448,241
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $362,194
    Other
    $86,047
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $284,736 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $67,044 related
    Other
    $0 + $10,414 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $33,000 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $53,047 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $448,241 related
  • SARAH OLAND

    CHIEF STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $329,625
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $266,969
    Other
    $62,656
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $195,550 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $46,605 related
    Other
    $0 + $24,814 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $26,225 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $36,431 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $329,625 related
  • TERRY SHAMBLES

    TREASURER, CFO

    Total calculated
    $363,515
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $297,129
    Other
    $66,386
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $236,190 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $50,165 related
    Other
    $0 + $10,774 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $29,240 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $37,146 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $363,515 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,013,979
    Expenses
    $173,658
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    -$309,178
    Expenses
    $12,186,725
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $12,000,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SO.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.