Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

THE NEW MEXICO BAPTIST FOUNDATION

EIN 85-0158371 ALBUQUERQUE, NM

Revenue 2025
$2,739,380
Expenses 2025
$1,864,160

Program services were 58.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
X21
Classification
7000
Street
PO BOX 16560

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of BAPTIST CONVENTION OF NEW MEXICO (EIN 58-5202572). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • RICK BREEDEN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $414,636
    From this org
    $332,156
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $82,480
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $327,656
    Bonus
    $4,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $47,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,230
    Filer's total
    $414,636
  • DAYNA MELVIN

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $156,071
    From this org
    $132,768
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,303
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $127,268
    Bonus
    $5,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $18,600
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,703
    Filer's total
    $156,071
  • TED WITH

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROBERT EWING

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LINDA DEAN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • STEVE BALLEW

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDY BYERS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN CAMPBELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL DEAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICHARD GOMEZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN LOUDAT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RANDY PATTERSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS PAYTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $2,739,380
    Expenses
    $1,864,160
    Contributions
    $204,560
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,674,849
    Expenses
    $1,675,464
    Contributions
    $19,233
    Grants paid
    $48,408
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,466,429
    Expenses
    $2,620,542
    Contributions
    $1,413,946
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,609,401
    Expenses
    $1,750,613
    Contributions
    $616,763
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,801,969
    Expenses
    $1,705,412
    Assets (EOY)
    $58,684,099
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,655,131
    Expenses
    $1,494,915
    Assets (EOY)
    $50,366,243
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,113,203
    Expenses
    $1,633,467
    Assets (EOY)
    $47,843,684
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,111,854
    Expenses
    $1,367,082
    Assets (EOY)
    $42,733,780
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,615,434
    Expenses
    $1,453,728
    Assets (EOY)
    $45,972,119
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,864,103
    Expenses
    $1,611,658
    Assets (EOY)
    $41,271,712
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,040,632
    Expenses
    $1,544,582
    Assets (EOY)
    $38,999,429
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,368,439
    Expenses
    $1,320,718
    Assets (EOY)
    $40,730,942

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

  • GUIDESTONE

    $11,486

    2024 PASTOR RETIREMENT

  • NEW MEXICO BAPTIST CHILDRENS HOME

    $11,486

    2024 FOSTER CARE ASSISTAN

  • AMERICAN BIBLE SOCIETY C/O HAMILTOM TRUST

    $11,486

    2024 BIBLE DISTRIBUTION

  • SHARE THE JOY BAPTIST CONVENTION OF NM

    $11,329

    2024 WOMENS GOSPEL ED.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.