Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BOSQUE SCHOOL

EIN 85-0420092 ALBUQUERQUE, NM

Revenue 2024
$16,049,834
Expenses 2024
$14,558,064

Program services were 78.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B250
Classification
2000
Street
4000 BOSQUE SCHOOL RD NW

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To create transformative learning experiences that empower a diverse community of students to lead lives of intellectual curiosity, personal integrity, and compassionate contribution to a more just world.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Bosque School is a coeducational college preparatory school creating transformative learning experiences that empower a diverse community of students to lead lives of intellectual curiosity, personal integrity, and compassionate contribution to a more just world.

  • Bosque School is a coeducational college preparatory school, accredited by the Independent School Association of the Southwest, teaching in accordance with state law and the guidelines of the National Association of Independent Schools. Bosque School manifests its mission with core values of inspiring academic excellence, cultivating community, fostering integrity and learning from place. The School is a student-centered community that offers a dedicated and caring faculty, small classes and an education that recognizes each student as an individual. Bosque School enrolled 368 students for the 2024-2025 school year, with 56% of those students receiving financial assistance.

    Expenses $11,461,458 · Grants $3,304,307 · Revenue $11,188,223

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jessie Barrie

    Head of School

    Total calculated
    $269,692
    From this org
    $255,254
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,438
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $255,254
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,763
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,675
    Filer's total
    $269,692
  • Thomas MacDonald

    Head Upper School

    Total calculated
    $134,742
    From this org
    $109,335
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,407
    Hours/week
    40
  • Caroline Cervantes

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $22,500
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,500
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Fidel

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer deGraauw

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kelly Smyer

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marisa Barrera

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shawn Berman

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sarah Biondi

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Theresa Carson

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cara Chavez

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Santana Fontana

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brandon Garrett

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rachel Gupton

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Torri Jacobus

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jenny Plane

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andy Sullivan

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jose Viramontes

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Peggy Findlay

    BOT Emeritus

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $16,049,834
    Expenses
    $14,558,064
    Contributions
    $4,115,392
    Grants paid
    $3,304,307
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $13,044,706
    Expenses
    $14,247,935
    Contributions
    $1,597,753
    Grants paid
    $3,055,536
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $13,044,706
    Expenses
    $13,911,188
    Contributions
    $1,597,753
    Grants paid
    $3,055,536
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $14,492,752
    Expenses
    $13,458,271
    Contributions
    $717,836
    Grants paid
    $3,313,510

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,258,557
    Expenses
    $12,743,687
    Assets (EOY)
    $33,698,643
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,804,163
    Expenses
    $13,593,102
    Assets (EOY)
    $29,107,853
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,220,454
    Expenses
    $14,184,794
    Assets (EOY)
    $29,064,478
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,948,363
    Expenses
    $14,136,452
    Assets (EOY)
    $29,237,633
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,315,361
    Expenses
    $13,227,608
    Assets (EOY)
    $30,459,177
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,504,592
    Expenses
    $13,158,925
    Assets (EOY)
    $30,660,583
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,372,207
    Expenses
    $13,232,228
    Assets (EOY)
    $30,354,151
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,377,544
    Expenses
    $12,941,426
    Assets (EOY)
    $31,531,826
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,865,370
    Expenses
    $12,545,796
    Assets (EOY)
    $30,804,933
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $12,173,183
    Assets (EOY)
    $36,532,320

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2022 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.