Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

STAR HOUSE

EIN 85-1391461 SAINT PAUL, MN

Revenue 2025
$471,195
Expenses 2025
$285,951

Program services were 90.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
1539 CARROLL AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

STAR (Strength, Time, And Resilience) House is a crisis nursery which exists to provide a temporary home away from home for children and supportive services to uplift and strengthen the entire family.

  • SINCE NOVEMBER 2024, STAR HOUSE HAS OFFERED CRISIS NURSERY SERVICES FULL TIME ON WEEKENDS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF TIME SPENT FINDING AND MOVING LOCATIONS.

    Expenses $259,165 · Revenue $460,465

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SARAH ELLEFSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $71,097
    From this org
    $71,097
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    33
  • CHRISTINE AERTS

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • LETICIA JOANES

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MARISSA PITTERLE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • BRIAN ULRICH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $471,195
    Expenses
    $285,951
    Contributions
    $465,572
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $159,033
    Expenses
    $147,924
    Contributions
    $159,033
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $88,693
    Expenses
    $51,988
    Contributions
    $88,693
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2022

Tax period
1 January 2022 to 31 December 2022
Principal officer
Sarah Ellefson
Mailing address
PO Box 4541Saint Paul MN 55101
Website
https://starhousemn.org

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.