Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CALIFORNIA YIMBY EDUCATION FUND

EIN 85-1438188 SACRAMENTO, CA

Revenue 2024
$1,628,879
Expenses 2024
$3,047,162

Program services were 93.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
L20
Classification
1200
Street
1121 L ST STE 210

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Brian Hanlon

    President

    Total calculated
    $474,209
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $453,327
    Other
    $20,882
    Hours/week
    1 + 55 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $353,327 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $100,000 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $11,579 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $9,303 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $474,209 related
  • Melissa Breach

    Senior Vice President and COO

    Total calculated
    $191,538
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $182,286
    Other
    $9,252
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $182,286 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $3,788 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $5,464 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $191,538 related
  • Matthew M Lewis

    Director of Communications

    Total calculated
    $177,954
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $157,779
    Other
    $20,175
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $157,779 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $6,468 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $13,707 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $177,954 related
  • Matthew N Gray

    Sr Dir of Legislat

    Total calculated
    $169,392
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $154,978
    Other
    $14,414
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $154,978 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $6,202 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $8,212 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $169,392 related
  • Konstantin A Hatcher

    Dir. Comm. Impact

    Total calculated
    $163,317
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $144,728
    Other
    $18,589
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $144,728 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $5,882 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $12,707 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $163,317 related
  • Joseph Sangirardi

    Devt Director

    Total calculated
    $150,558
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $145,000
    Other
    $5,558
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $145,000 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $5,558 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $150,558 related
  • Robert I Cruickshank

    Total calculated
    $144,419
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $126,032
    Other
    $18,387
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related
  • Edward S Resnikoff

    Total calculated
    $143,062
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $129,240
    Other
    $13,822
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related
  • John Gamboa

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Noerena Limon

    EVP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kim-Mai Cutler

    Partner

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrew Sutherland

    Entrepreneur

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,628,879
    Expenses
    $3,047,162
    Contributions
    $1,456,535
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,576,416
    Expenses
    $3,965,945
    Contributions
    $3,576,388
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,265,292
    Expenses
    $1,200,651
    Contributions
    $5,265,292
    Grants paid
    $62,650

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

  • UC Berkeley

    $50,150

    2022

  • Streets for All

    $12,500

    2022

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.