Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

RENEW NEW ENGLAND

EIN 85-1613694 BOSTON, MA

Revenue 2024
$107,672
Expenses 2024
$23,719

Program services were 10.1% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
Street
6 LIBERTY SQ PMB 91197

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • GREG BALDWIN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • BEN CHIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • KEVIN SIMOWITZ

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • MATTHEW BROWN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DALIDA ROACH

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $107,672
    Expenses
    $23,719
    Contributions
    $107,672
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $135,668
    Expenses
    $217,375
    Contributions
    $135,504
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $779,769
    Expenses
    $1,516,663
    Contributions
    $778,760
    Grants paid
    $627,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,292,900
    Expenses
    $779,188
    Assets (EOY)
    $973,325
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $400,096
    Expenses
    $167,942
    Assets (EOY)
    $279,300

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

  • 2022 ALL FUNDS GRANTED BY RNE WILL BE USED TO FUND WORK DIRECTLY CONTRIBUTING TO RENEW'S CAMPAIGNS AND PRIORITIES.

  • 2022 ALL FUNDS GRANTED BY RNE WILL BE USED TO FUND WORK DIRECTLY CONTRIBUTING TO RENEW'S CAMPAIGNS AND PRIORITIES.

  • 2022 ALL FUNDS GRANTED BY RNE WILL BE USED TO FUND WORK DIRECTLY CONTRIBUTING TO RENEW'S CAMPAIGNS AND PRIORITIES.

  • 2022 ALL FUNDS GRANTED BY RNE WILL BE USED TO FUND WORK DIRECTLY CONTRIBUTING TO RENEW'S CAMPAIGNS AND PRIORITIES.

  • 2022 ALL FUNDS GRANTED BY RNE WILL BE USED TO FUND WORK DIRECTLY CONTRIBUTING TO RENEW'S CAMPAIGNS AND PRIORITIES.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2022 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.