Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CULTIVATING YOUTH

EIN 85-3649914 NEW ORLEANS, LA

Revenue 2025
$253,467
Expenses 2025
$259,839

Program services were 99.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
N99
Classification
1230
Street
3445 TOLEDANO ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

Cultivating Youth (CY) is a 501c(3) that works to eliminate childhood trauma, restore healing, reduce obesity, prevent violence, and minimize recidivism in New Orleans youth ages 8-24 through physical activity, therapy, education, mentorship, transportation, and housing.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Cultivating Youth works to eliminate childhood trauma, restore healing, reduce obesity, prevent violence, and minimize recidivism in New Orleans youth ages 8-24 through physical activity.

  • Cultivating Youth Athletic/ Summer Enrichment and Afterschool Enrichment assists youth in the community with discovering a healthy lifestyle coupled with athletic skills, literacy,life skills, entrepreneurship, different career exploration breakouts, a summertrip & more.

    Expenses $235,577 · Grants $235,577

  • After-School Our after school program is geared towards 8-12 year olds. We operate after school Monday - Thursday from 3:30pm - 6:00pm. Students complete homework/studying with Tulane University students on-site, actively work with mentors, participate in physical fitness activities or athletic training, and receive a free meal daily.

    Expenses $7,601 · Revenue $5,893

  • Transportation Services Cultivating Youth provides transportation services to Orleans Parish: Uptown, Mid-City, Downtown, Gentilly, Algiers and New Orleans East with the exception of Michoud. We transport youth that can get dropped off to a car pool line/picked up from a car pool line, and does not require us to enter a building in order for them to be released.

    Expenses $6,121 · Revenue $4,000

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DOMINIQUE LEGREE

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MARY CHASTAIN ALFORD

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • CLOREECE DAVIS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MACK TERRANCE SR

    FOUNDER AND PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $44,275
    From this org
    $44,275
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • MIA TERRANCE

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $47,725
    From this org
    $47,725
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $253,467
    Expenses
    $259,839
    Contributions
    $243,574
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $108,940
    Expenses
    $149,756
    Contributions
    $108,940
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $109,694
    Expenses
    $66,417
    Contributions
    $109,694
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2022

Tax period
1 January 2022 to 31 December 2022
Principal officer
Not named on the postcard
Mailing address
3445 Toledano StreetNew Orleans LA 70125

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.