Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GRASSROOTS GLOBAL JUSTICE ACTION FUND

EIN 85-3838918 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2024
$59,978
Expenses 2024
$313,724

Program services were 78.5% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
NTEE code
R01
Classification
3000
Street
PO BOX 73768

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Alma Santana

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cindy Wiesner

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $3,815
    Compensation
    $3,815
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shaun Grogan-Brown Secretary

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $3,384
    Compensation
    $3,384
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Arti Walker-Peddakoltla

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lara Kiswani

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $59,978
    Expenses
    $313,724
    Contributions
    $59,847
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $266,239
    Expenses
    $141,695
    Contributions
    $266,096
    Grants paid
    $3,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $90,460
    Expenses
    $109,467
    Contributions
    $81,457
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2022 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.