Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WE TAKE IT FOR CHARITY INC

EIN 85-3916244 BLUFFTON, SC

Revenue 2024
$8,626,256
Expenses 2024
$3,608,104

Program services were 99.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T50
Classification
1000
Street
363 FLATWATER DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JEFFERY WALLACE

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $18,999
    From this org
    $18,999
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • PAUL MERRICK

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KURT FRITZ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $8,626,256
    Expenses
    $3,608,104
    Contributions
    $8,847,049
    Grants paid
    $3,580,911
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,879,153
    Expenses
    $3,206,035
    Contributions
    $4,861,221
    Grants paid
    $3,171,684
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,575,991
    Expenses
    $1,887,011
    Contributions
    $2,519,005
    Grants paid
    $1,831,784

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2020

Tax period
1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020
Principal officer
Jeffrey Wallace
Mailing address
363 Flatwater DriveBluffton SC 29910
Website
www.wetakeit.net

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 12 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

  • NATIONAL CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION

    $3,143,328

    2023 GENERAL

  • NATIONAL CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION

    $2,351,605

    2024 GENERAL

  • NATIONAL CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION

    $1,652,605

    2022 GENERAL

  • CHARLES SCHWAB CHARITABLE

    $1,197,547

    2024 GENERAL

  • COLLEGE CHURCH OF WHEATON

    $110,313

    2022

  • ADVANCING NATIVE MISSIONS

    $19,625

    2022

  • GLOBAL PARTNERS IN PEACE DEVE

    $19,625

    2022

  • PEQUEA CHURCH

    $10,978

    2023

  • LIFEGATE CHURCH

    $10,550

    2024 GENERAL

  • WISEHEART FOUNDATION

    $7,500

    2022

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.