Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

VOTER FORMATION PROJECT

EIN 85-4227678 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2024
$6,711,693
Expenses 2024
$7,309,509

Program services were 70.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
R40
Classification
2000
Street
712 H ST NE PMB 41

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Tatenda Musapatike

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $284,248
    From this org
    $265,093
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,155
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $265,093
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,423
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,732
    Filer's total
    $284,248
  • Shannon Wurthman

    Director of Programs

    Total calculated
    $199,299
    From this org
    $191,848
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,451
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $191,848
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,451
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $199,299
  • Holly Taines

    Director of Development

    Total calculated
    $203,807
    From this org
    $182,787
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,020
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $182,787
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,177
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,843
    Filer's total
    $203,807
  • Akiko Iwamizu

    Director of Technology

    Total calculated
    $169,930
    From this org
    $156,644
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,286
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,644
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,395
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,891
    Filer's total
    $169,930
  • Madison Hamson

    Senior Full-Stack Engineer

    Total calculated
    $157,460
    From this org
    $147,706
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,754
    Hours/week
    40
  • Rosemarie Whitney-Eliason

    Media Director

    Total calculated
    $128,182
    From this org
    $116,293
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,889
    Hours/week
    40
  • Ebonie Land

    Creative Director

    Total calculated
    $112,609
    From this org
    $101,179
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,430
    Hours/week
    40
  • Ariel Lee

    Deputy Director of Programs

    Total calculated
    $112,696
    From this org
    $101,031
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,665
    Hours/week
    40
  • Marissa McBride

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jamaa Bickley-King

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Naomi Aberly

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Yolanda Magallanes

    Director & Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $6,711,693
    Expenses
    $7,309,509
    Contributions
    $6,711,693
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,581,313
    Expenses
    $2,516,229
    Contributions
    $2,581,313
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,139,722
    Expenses
    $3,287,541
    Contributions
    $3,139,722
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.