Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MESA COMMUNITY ACTION NETWORK INCORPORATED

EIN 86-0558407 MESA, AZ

Revenue 2024
$4,376,665
Expenses 2024
$4,647,656

Program services were 87.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P20Z
Classification
1000
Street
868 E UNIVERSITY DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MIKE HUTCHINSON

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1.55 related
  • MARIA DAWES

    TREASURER/SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHELLE KARI

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DENISE CARTER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAPIRA TOLBERT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JULIE SPILSBURY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRAD ROERIG

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARCIE HUTCHINSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LISA CARTWRIGHT-HARRIS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MONICA MARGAILLAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL HUGHES

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $314,551
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $308,665
    Other
    $5,886
    Hours/week
    1 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $308,665 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $5,659 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $227 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $314,551 related
  • CATHERINE DYCIEWSKI

    CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $171,218
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $154,496
    Other
    $16,722
    Hours/week
    1 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $154,496 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $7,805 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $8,917 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $171,218 related
  • DAWN NOONAN

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $132,453
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $120,568
    Other
    $11,885
    Hours/week
    1 + 44 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,376,665
    Expenses
    $4,647,656
    Contributions
    $3,770,249
    Grants paid
    $2,763,432
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,871,830
    Expenses
    $4,458,961
    Contributions
    $4,322,819
    Grants paid
    $2,793,148
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,360,175
    Expenses
    $4,588,088
    Contributions
    $3,777,658
    Grants paid
    $2,911,190

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.