Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ARIZONA CENTER FOR LAW IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST

EIN 86-0767692 PHOENIX, AZ

Revenue 2024
$800,566
Expenses 2024
$939,744

Program services were 88.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
R600
Classification
1000
Street
352 E CAMELBACK RD STE 200

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DANIEL J ADELMAN

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $168,465
    From this org
    $168,465
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,465
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $168,465
  • ANNE C RONAN

    ATTORNEY

    Total calculated
    $140,209
    From this org
    $140,209
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • CHANELE N REYES

    ATTORNEY

    Total calculated
    $133,962
    From this org
    $133,962
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • MICHAEL AGUIRRE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JENNIFER B ANDERSON

    PRESIDENT-EL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ROBERT BARTELS

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DR IRENE MARQUEZ BIGGS

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JASON BLISS

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JENNA LAPRADE BOUCHARD

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • REBECCA CAIN

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • PETER S DAVIS

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • BRYN K DEFUSCO

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JAMES DUFRESNE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • PAULA DURHAM

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • STANLEY G FELDMAN

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • LINDSAY FIORE

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • STACY GABRIEL

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ANDY GAONA

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JOY HERR-CARDILLO

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ADRIANE J HOFMEYER

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • PATRICK W MAUSE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • BRUCE MEYERSON

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JOEL NOMKIN

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • TIFFANI LUCERO PASTOR

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • SUSAN M ROTKIS

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $800,566
    Expenses
    $939,744
    Contributions
    $622,760
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $624,920
    Expenses
    $894,409
    Contributions
    $503,548
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,091,335
    Expenses
    $751,232
    Contributions
    $888,051
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.