Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BANANA FANA PRESCHOOL INC

EIN 86-2978150 SAN FRANCISCO, CA

Revenue 2024
$1,268,363
Expenses 2024
$1,094,894

Program services were 96.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B21
Classification
2000
Street
2701 FOLSOM ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • GLORIA MORALES-NOVA

    CEO/PRESIDEN

    Total calculated
    $153,444
    From this org
    $153,444
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,444
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $153,444
  • ALICIA REYES URBINA

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FRANK LIM

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DICKMAR NOVA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EVELYN NICHOLS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RAMA KASED

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PRISCILLA SILVA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANGY ABUANZA

    EXEC. OPERAT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,268,363
    Expenses
    $1,094,894
    Contributions
    $279,120
    Grants paid
    $457
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,022,311
    Expenses
    $1,010,334
    Contributions
    $281,166
    Grants paid
    $4,784
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $652,097
    Expenses
    $547,368
    Contributions
    $192,068
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.