Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CLEAN ENERGY FOR AMERICA INC

EIN 86-3168346 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2023
$926,112
Expenses 2023
$599,554

Program services were 63.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
NTEE code
C99
Classification
3000
Street
611 PENNSYLVANIA AVE SE 482

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Alex McDonough

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 10 related
  • Nathan Wyeth

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Scott

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brandon Hurlbut

    at large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dan Reicher

    at large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Donnel Baird

    at large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rose McKinney-James

    at large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nidhi Thakar

    at large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Devin Hampton

    at large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Soto

    at large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steph Speirs

    at large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dawn Lippert

    at large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bradley Beychok

    at large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elizabeth M Noll

    at large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrew Reagan

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $55,654
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $55,654

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $926,112
    Expenses
    $599,554
    Contributions
    $920,000
    Grants paid
    $26,500
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $261,325
    Expenses
    $356,463
    Contributions
    $260,000
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,376,498
    Expenses
    $1,127,216
    Contributions
    $1,376,465
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.