- Revenue 2025
- $2,716
- Expenses 2025
- $21,904
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Street
- 1502 N JOHN F KENNEDY
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Primary exempt purpose
TO PROVIDE BABY AND PERSONAL HYGEINE ITEMS TO PEOPLE IN NEED.
-
BOOSTER BAGS -PROVIDE NEWBORN SUPPLIES TO FAMILIES FACING CRISES DURING A HEALTH APPOINTMENT. NEW PARENTS WERE PROVIDED ESSENTIALS TO CARE FOR THEIR BABIES. CONTENTS INCLUDED CLOTHING, BURP CLOTH, BIB, WIPES, AND A HAT. 701 BOOSTER BAGS WERE PROVIDED IN 2024.
-
DIGNITY DAYS - PROVIDE BASIC MONTHLY HYGEINE ITEMS AND BABY ESSENTIALS TO 184 FAMILIES IN CRISIS AND HAVE IMMEDIATE NEEDS. FAMILIES WERE PROVIDED BASIC HYGEINE ITEMS, OF WHICH WERE PRIMARILY DONATED.
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
NANCY LAUGHLIN-WAGNER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KRISTA MCDONALD
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMIE SCURLOCKE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CYNDI EDWARDS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GINA TOMES
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
HANNAH HOLGUN
FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
PHYLLIS THOMPSON
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
AMANDA KEUMICHEL
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $6,250
- Compensation
- $6,250
- Benefit plans
- $0
- Expense account
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $2,716
- Expenses
- $21,904
- Contributions
- $2,716
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2024
- Revenue
- $176,876
- Expenses
- $88,097
- Contributions
- $176,876
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $182,959
- Expenses
- $63,729
- Contributions
- $182,959
- Grants paid
- $45,184
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2022
- Tax period
- 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2022
- Principal officer
- Hannah Holguin
- Mailing address
- 5254 S 13th StreetOmaha NE 68107
- Website
- humbleandkindne.org
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
no cash amount reported
2022 Public Support
-
no cash amount reported
2023 Public Support
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.