THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS
EIN 87-0234341 SALT LAKE CITY, UT
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- X21
- Classification
- 7000
- Street
- 50 N TEMPLE ST COB 22
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
The central organization of an IRS group exemption (group number 5376), covering 74 subordinate organizations. matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
-
POLYNESIAN CULTURAL CENTER
EIN 99-0109908 LAIE, HI
-
NAUVOO RESTORATION INCORPORATED
EIN 87-0260550 NAUVOO, IL
-
SALT LAKE TABERNACLE CORPORATION
EIN 87-0569881 SALT LAKE CITY, UT
-
LATTER-DAY SAINT CHARITIES
EIN 87-0555261 SALT LAKE CITY, UT
-
CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER- DAY SAINTS FOUNDATION
EIN 87-0381731 SALT LAKE CITY, UT
-
INTELLECTUAL RESERVE INC
EIN 87-0569878 SALT LAKE CITY, UT
-
DESERET INTERNATIONAL CHARITIES
EIN 87-0429068 SALT LAKE CITY, UT
-
TEMPLE CORPORATION OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS
EIN 87-0569884 SALT LAKE CITY, UT
-
PERPETUAL EDUCATION FUND INC
EIN 46-0471075 SALT LAKE CITY, UT
-
DESERET MEDIA PRODUCTIONS INC
EIN 87-0616167 SALT LAKE CITY, UT
Filings
No Form 990 filing has been parsed for this organization. The IRS accepted at least one return from this organization that Nonprofiteer does not parse — a Form 990-EZ, 990-PF or 990-T. The returns are listed below, with the top-line figures the IRS index carries for them. classified by us Read from the filing-requirement codes the IRS publishes for it in the Business Master File.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$189,131,405
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$145,234,610
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$125,844,925
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$57,173,550
2023 RELIGION RELATED
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$46,642,412
2024 RELIGION RELATED
-
2023 RELIGIOUS
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$25,730,983
2022 RELIGION RELATED
-
$22,033,234
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF UTAH
$18,847,593
2024 General Support
-
2024 RELIGIOUS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.