- Revenue 2024
- $7,828,682
- Expenses 2024
- $5,051,083
Program services were 66.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- C50
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1920 E RIVERSIDE A-120 PMB 233
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Hanna Cofer
Interim CEO
- Total calculated
- $158,245
- From this org
- $144,864
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,381
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $144,864
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $3,114
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,267
- Filer's total
- $158,245
-
Jessica Stewart
CDO
- Total calculated
- $131,685
- From this org
- $119,838
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,847
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Kimberly McNeeley
CEO
- Total calculated
- $125,984
- From this org
- $120,130
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,854
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Grady Reed
VP Park Ops
- Total calculated
- $124,640
- From this org
- $112,101
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,539
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Mandi Thomas
CMO
- Total calculated
- $123,374
- From this org
- $110,905
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,469
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Ashley Fisher
Director
- Total calculated
- $35,000
- From this org
- $35,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Claire Hempel
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Mike Marin
Chair-Elect
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Mike Shaw
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Tara Shaikh
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Andy Austin
Past Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Ashley Jones
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Chris Ragland
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Chris Whitaker
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Evan Taniguchi
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jim Matoushek
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kenny Carouthers
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kevin Lanza
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Leah Bojo
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matt Harriss
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Muna Mitchell
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rob Gandy
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sandra Gonzalez
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Scott Thomas
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Taylor Davis
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $7,828,682
- Expenses
- $5,051,083
- Contributions
- $7,695,074
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,678,861
- Expenses
- $4,157,446
- Contributions
- $3,590,714
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,848,009
- Expenses
- $2,595,448
- Contributions
- $3,881,482
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$363,358
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$324,725
2024 ENVIRONMENT, ANIMALS
-
$261,500
2023 ENVIRONMENT, ANIMALS
-
$239,600
2022 DONATION
-
$231,465
2023 THE TRAIL CONSERVANCY 2023 URBAN FORESTRY MANAGEMENT PROGRAM
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$146,000
2023 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$86,735
2024 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.