Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

RETURNING CITIZENS SUPPORT GROUP

EIN 87-3388703 NEWARK, NJ

Revenue 2025
$955,020
Expenses 2025
$342,646

Program services were 70.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A01
Classification
1200
Street
32 PRINCE ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • EDWIN ORTIZ

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $58,876
    From this org
    $58,876
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • CARMELO ORTIZ

    CO-DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $48,443
    From this org
    $48,443
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • CHRIS NAPIERALA

    ACTING CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK AMADIN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANA 'CUQUI' RIVERA

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY BAKER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANGELA NATALE-RYAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MYRNA DIAZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VERONICA VARGAS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AL TARIQ WITCHER

    CO-FOUNDER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $955,020
    Expenses
    $342,646
    Contributions
    $941,138
    Grants paid
    $28,966
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $110,750
    Expenses
    $105,960
    Contributions
    $110,750
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $21,825
    Expenses
    $22,465
    Contributions
    $21,825
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $30,000
    Expenses
    $12,350
    Contributions
    $30,000
    Grants paid
    $12,350

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    $0

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.