Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FRIENDS FOR LAS VEGAS METROPOLITAN POLICE DEPARTMENT

EIN 88-0429730 LAS VEGAS, NV

Revenue 2024
$7,400,174
Expenses 2024
$7,504,104

Program services were 91.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
I60
Classification
1000
Street
6420 CAMERON ST STE 207

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Karen Marben

    Exec Director

    Total calculated
    $189,369
    From this org
    $189,369
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $189,369
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $189,369
  • Olivia Jiranant Smith

    Dir of Comm Outrea

    Total calculated
    $111,345
    From this org
    $111,345
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Emerald Washington

    Dir of Finance

    Total calculated
    $100,716
    From this org
    $100,716
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Todd Fasulo

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Howard

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Murphy

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Antonio Accornero

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jamie Thalgott

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rosie Bone

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ron Coury

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hunter Campbell

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Orlando De Castroverde

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Letizia

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Yanick Dalhouse

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lori Mendenhall

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Armon Mills

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nami Oneda

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nina Radetich

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Donna Velez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Judy Stokey

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Richard Worthington

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christy McCampbell

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $7,400,174
    Expenses
    $7,504,104
    Contributions
    $5,864,773
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $7,562,373
    Expenses
    $4,510,458
    Contributions
    $6,474,809
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $11,556,022
    Expenses
    $27,507,555
    Contributions
    $10,497,885
    Grants paid
    $77,500

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

  • Project Real

    $50,000

    2022

  • Grant A Gift Autism Foundatio

    $25,000

    2022

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.