- Revenue 2025
- $29,169
- Expenses 2025
- $39,620
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- I72
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1771 POST RD E 136
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Primary exempt purpose
MOMS IN SECURITY GLOBAL OUTREACH IS AN ORGANIZATION COMMITTED TO THE RESCUE EFFORTS AND AFTER CARE OF ABUSED AND TRAFFICKED CHILDREN, TEENS, AND YOUNG ADULTS. MISGO REMAINS STEADFAST IN THEIR MISSION TO EMPOWER LAW ENFORCEMENT AND CRUSADERS GLOBALLY BY HELPING THEM ACCESS INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGICAL SOLUTIONS VITAL TO THE RECOVERY AND REHABILITATION OF HUMAN TRAFFICKING VICTIMS. AND, TO DEVELOP A COLLABORATIVE TRAINING PLATFORM ACCESSIBLE TO ALL.
-
PROVIDING IMMEDIATE NEEDS TO SURVIVORS.
Expenses $5,943
-
SUPPORT FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT BY PROVIDING ANTI-TRAFFICKING TRAINING AND TECHNOLOGY TO CONDUCT RESCUE MISSIONS EFFECTIVELY.
Expenses $11,886
-
ACTIVELY LOBBYING FOR LEGISLATIVE EFFORTS THAT AIM TO COMBAT SMUGGLING AND TRAFFICKING AND ADVOCATING FOR GRANTS TO SUPPORT PREVENTION AND VICTIM SERVICES.
Expenses $21,791
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ELISA MULA
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ISABEL BRADY
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
EDDIE REYNOLDS
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
MAUREEN BRUEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
SUE MERKEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
MIKE JOY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
DENISE NILES
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
BRENDA KOESTERMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
BRIDGET TRUXILLO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
JANET RUSSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $29,169
- Expenses
- $39,620
- Contributions
- $29,169
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2024
- Revenue
- $93,269
- Expenses
- $71,761
- Contributions
- $93,269
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2023
- Tax period
- 1 January 2023 to 31 December 2023
- Principal officer
- Elisa Mula
- Mailing address
- 1771 Post Road East BOX 136Westport CT 06880
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$5,900
2022 CASH DONATION TO SELECT ORGANIZATIONS APPROVED BY THE BOARD
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.