- Revenue 2025
- $199,515
- Expenses 2025
- $345,203
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- N99
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 5347 S WOODED CV
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Primary exempt purpose
Summit Journeys leads transformational adventure experiences to build character and improve well-being in youth and young adults.
-
In 2025 our Summit Journeys team was very busy leading 102 adventure trips, running 9 sessions of summer camps, and making a positive impact on 1,750 youth, many of which come from disadvantaged backgrounds.We continued to strengthen and expand our partner organizations and added 15 new partner organizations this year including the University of Utah, and Utah Valley University. We built a custom program with Utah Valley University to strengthen the resilience in first year business school students that contributed to lowering the dropout rate.We also expanded our operating footprint and began running some adventure trips and camps with youth in the southern Utah area.This year we also partnered with the State of Utah Office of Outdoor Education to lead a special summer camp program for refugee youth who have been in the USA for less than one year. The program helps them establish new friendships while also having fun learning new skills like kayaking, paddle boarding, and sailing.
Expenses $345,203
As filed on the 2025 return.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Martin Frey
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Garth Tino
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Josie Giles
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Brad Peterson
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Jeff Dredge
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $199,515
- Expenses
- $345,203
- Contributions
- $23,655
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $208,444
- Expenses
- $214,049
- Contributions
- $16,000
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $184,653
- Expenses
- $128,607
- Contributions
- $150,044
- Grants paid
- $11,105
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$30,000
2022 SUPPORT CHARITY ORG
-
$10,000
2023 SUPPORT CHARITY ORG
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.