Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SUFFOLK COUNTY POLICE FOUNDATION INC

EIN 88-2636050 COPIAGUE, NY

Revenue 2025
$555,674
Expenses 2025
$400,533

Program services were 33.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
M99
Classification
1000
Street
1215 SUNRISE HWY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

To provide opportunities of essential growth and advancement for strategic initiatives, state-of-the art technological advancements, and critical supportof public and officer safety, all while developing and fostering the partnership and relationships among our law-enforcement agencies and the communities they serve.

  • Charity donations Venue and related costs Credit card fees

    Expenses $133,657 · Revenue $555,674

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Michael VanDenburg

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    15
  • Scott Colletti

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Marianne Cartisano

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $555,674
    Expenses
    $400,533
    Contributions
    $555,633
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $574,645
    Expenses
    $264,561
    Contributions
    $573,636
    Grants paid
    $148,445
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $11,293
    Expenses
    $12,529
    Contributions
    $11,246
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,531
    Expenses
    $2,095
    Contributions
    $6,518
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.