Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SOUTHPARK COMMUNITY PARTNERS INC

EIN 88-3306150 CHARLOTTE, NC

Revenue 2024
$2,040,214
Expenses 2024
$2,236,368

Program services were 88.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
NTEE code
S20
Classification
3000
Street
301 S COLLEGE ST STE 2800

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO FURTHER MANAGE AND OPERATE THE MUNICIPAL SERVICE DISTRICT THAT INCLUDES THE SOUTHPARK COMMERICAL DISTRICT IN CHARLOTTE, NORTH CAROLINA AND FOR THE PROMOTION OF THE SOCIAL WELFARE IN THAT AREA.

  • SouthPark Community Partners (SCP) is an independent nonprofit organization formed in July 2022 whose mission is to lead advancement in the SouthPark area of Charlotte, North Carolina by driving economic vitality, creating memorable experiences, and ensuring an extraordinary quality of life. SCP provides professional management of the SouthPark Municipal Service District (MSD-6) through an annual contract with the City of Charlotte, North Carolina. MSD-6 was created by a unanimous vote of the Charlotte City Council in 2022. SCPs annual program of work includes advocacy, community development, economic development, marketing and events, placemaking, and urban planning. SCP is governed under North Carolinas municipal service district statute and by an independent board of directors that provides oversight and leadership on behalf of SouthPark and Charlotte stakeholders.

    Expenses $1,977,861 · Grants $30,000 · Revenue $1,944,232

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Adam Rhew

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $247,104
    From this org
    $241,488
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,616
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $194,688
    Bonus
    $46,800
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,616
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $247,104
  • Elizabeth Sirkin Hill

    Chief Strategy Officer

    Total calculated
    $198,120
    From this org
    $193,440
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,680
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,240
    Bonus
    $31,200
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,680
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $198,120
  • Madeline Chase

    VP of Marketing & Experience

    Total calculated
    $104,400
    From this org
    $102,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,400
    Hours/week
    50
  • R Christopher Thomas

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Randall Thomas

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Aulebach

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jonathan Polking

    Ex Officio

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bill Bartee

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Todd Collins

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shelly Domenech

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Richie Faulkenberry

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leslie Fisher

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thad Moore

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jessica Rossi

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gareth Scott

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Scruggs

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Fran West

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ted Wolfe

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lauren Russell

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dan Holmes

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ed McKinney

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nishith Patel

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,040,214
    Expenses
    $2,236,368
    Contributions
    $79,206
    Grants paid
    $30,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,879,455
    Expenses
    $1,619,124
    Contributions
    $57,554
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,363,952
    Expenses
    $752,768
    Contributions
    $9,425
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

  • Babysitters of Charlotte Inc

    $20,000

    2024 support a small business project

  • 2024 to fund program expenses for start

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.