- Revenue 2024
- $144,160,010
- Expenses 2024
- $129,769,274
Program services were 60.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 2100
- Street
- 400 S JEFFERSON ST SUITE 2500
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Michael Horowitz
Corporate President/Trustee
- Total calculated
- $1,747,997
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,566,900
- Other
- $181,097
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $936,900 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $630,000 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $162,292 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $18,805 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,747,997 related
-
Michele Nealon
Institution Pres./Trustee
- Total calculated
- $1,052,851
- From this org
- $952,841
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $100,010
- Hours/week
- 34 + 6 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $652,841
- Bonus
- $300,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $69,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,010
- Filer's total
- $1,052,851
-
Terrence Layng
Board Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 8 related
-
Marie Hansen
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Edward Bergmark
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
John Boyd
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Daniel Diaz
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Victoria Dolan
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 6 related
-
Dorothy Farris
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
Brian Lein
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dina Martin
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Richard Osborn
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Eloisa Perard
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sian Seligman
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Efrain Talamantes
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Manika Turnbull
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Jennifer Gantz
Corporate Treasurer/CFO
- Total calculated
- $400,478
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $375,738
- Other
- $24,740
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $304,863 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $70,875 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $24,150 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $590 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $400,478 related
-
Shari Mikos
Corporate Secretary
- Total calculated
- $368,593
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $339,858
- Other
- $28,735
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $277,358 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $62,500 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $24,002 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $4,733 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $368,593 related
-
Greg Beno
Asst. Corp. Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $276,060
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $257,592
- Other
- $18,468
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $225,050 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $32,542 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $18,001 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $467 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $276,060 related
-
Sara Sotelo
Asst. Corp. Secretary
- Total calculated
- $113,178
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $93,494
- Other
- $19,684
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
-
Elisa Davis
Assistant Secretary
- Total calculated
- $53,079
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $49,184
- Other
- $3,895
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
-
Michael Falotico
Chief Operating Officer
- Total calculated
- $361,315
- From this org
- $299,943
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $61,372
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $228,876
- Bonus
- $71,067
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $22,183
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,189
- Filer's total
- $361,315
-
Theodore Scholz
Chief Academic Officer
- Total calculated
- $328,464
- From this org
- $269,287
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $59,177
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $204,127
- Bonus
- $65,160
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $20,034
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,143
- Filer's total
- $328,464
-
Christopher Reeder
Sr. Assoc. Dean, Clinical Education
- Total calculated
- $360,766
- From this org
- $327,595
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,171
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $312,595
- Bonus
- $15,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,935
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,236
- Filer's total
- $360,766
-
William Brown
Provost
- Total calculated
- $293,102
- From this org
- $273,522
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,580
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $216,822
- Bonus
- $56,700
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $19,121
- Nontaxable benefits
- $459
- Filer's total
- $293,102
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $144,160,010
- Expenses
- $129,769,274
- Contributions
- $1,497,817
- Grants paid
- $2,896,487
-
2023
- Revenue
- $115,879,073
- Expenses
- $104,281,015
- Contributions
- $463,198
- Grants paid
- $2,392,293
-
2022
- Revenue
- $104,272,547
- Expenses
- $92,988,056
- Contributions
- $1,145,340
- Grants paid
- $3,024,508
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$24,000
2024 Community-based Practicum Program: Provides Mental
-
$10,000
2024 GRANT FOR LA COUNTY PUBLIC DEFENDERS OFFICE
-
$5,500
2025 SCHOLARSHIP
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
The Chicago School of Professional Psychology
501(c)(3) · Education · IL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Supporting Organization · IL
-
The Chicago School - Washington DC Inc
501(c)(3) · Education · DC · controlled entity
-
Pacific Oaks Education Corporation
501(c)(3) · Education · CA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Education · CA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Education · TX · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Education · CA · controlled entity
-
Kansas Health Science University Inc
501(c)(3) · Education · KS · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Education · OR · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
THE SANTA BARBARA VENTURA COLLEGE O F LAW
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
The Chicago School - Washington DC Inc
On its 2024 return
-
PACIFIC OAKS EDUCATION CORPORATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
CHICAGO SCHOOL OF PROFESSIONAL PSYCHOLOGY INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
KANSAS HEALTH SCIENCE UNIVERSITY INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.