- Revenue 2024
- $32,765,136
- Expenses 2024
- $41,792,680
Program services were 74.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A20
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 545 W 30TH ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
DANIEL L DOCTOROFF
FOUNDING CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JONATHAN M TISCH
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MEREDITH HODGES
CEO
- Total calculated
- $790,540
- From this org
- $739,977
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,563
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $604,112
- Bonus
- $135,865
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $50,563
- Filer's total
- $790,540
-
ANDRES SANTO DOMINGO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ANN SARNOFF
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
CHRISTINA WEISS LURIE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
CLAUDIA RANKINE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
COLBY MUGRABI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DARLA MOORE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DAVID DRAHI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DEAN SHAPIRO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DEBORAH WINSHEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
FRANK H MCCOURT JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
FRED WILSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
GARY HOBERMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
GLENDA G GRACE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
HARVEY J SPEVAK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
HEATHER BAKER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
HON ADRIENNE E ADAMS
DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
HON INGE IVCHENCKO
DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
HON LAURIE CUMBO
DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
HON MARIA TORRES-SPRINGER
DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
HON MARK LEVINE
DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JASON EPSTEIN
DIRECTOR (BEG. 06/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JED WALENTAS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $32,765,136
- Expenses
- $41,792,680
- Contributions
- $15,950,033
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $60,613,644
- Expenses
- $45,014,718
- Contributions
- $48,078,520
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $28,897,150
- Expenses
- $49,096,051
- Contributions
- $15,579,396
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$6,555,600
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$6,129,250
2023 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
$3,229,921
2022 DIGITAL SCREEN INSTALLATION
-
FIDELITY NON-PROFIT MANAGEMENT FOUNDATION
$1,500,000
2024 GENERAL OPERATING/ANNUAL SUPPORT
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,033,450
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$976,350
2024 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
$655,750
2024 CULTURE & ARTS
-
2023 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$542,400
2022 CULTURE & ARTS
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.