Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ROTARY CLUB OF EMERALD CITY FOUNDATION

EIN 91-1376207 EDMONDS, WA

Revenue 2024
$73,348
Expenses 2024
$70,985

Program services were 98.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
S82Z
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 1436

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Charitable Foundation - To assist educational needs of young people

  • Grants to various programs primarily dedicated to serving the education needs of young people; scholarships to individual

    Expenses $69,890

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Joel Peterson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marite Butner

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shari Storm

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tom Burley

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Peter Zatloukai

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ken Battie

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dan Wiebe

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carol Coram

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Frank Montgomery

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $73,348
    Expenses
    $70,985
    Contributions
    $42,777
    Grants paid
    $69,890
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $48,710
    Expenses
    $90,209
    Contributions
    $40,625
    Grants paid
    $87,500
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $78,694
    Expenses
    $115,150
    Contributions
    $40,457
    Grants paid
    $107,545

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $75,895
    Expenses
    $91,393
    Assets (EOY)
    $809,019
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $114,726
    Expenses
    $78,301
    Assets (EOY)
    $964,345
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $94,095
    Expenses
    $51,316
    Assets (EOY)
    $778,912
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $71,301
    Expenses
    $46,327
    Assets (EOY)
    $758,357
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $63,135
    Expenses
    $65,935
    Assets (EOY)
    $692,404
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $62,613
    Expenses
    $110,274
    Assets (EOY)
    $615,480
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $98,418
    Expenses
    $103,033
    Assets (EOY)
    $691,908
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $95,913
    Expenses
    $101,232
    Assets (EOY)
    $718,092
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $194,851
    Assets (EOY)
    $642,964
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $66,378
    Assets (EOY)
    $633,152

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

  • Backpack Brigade

    $9,000

    2022 Educational Purposes

  • Backpack Brigade

    no cash amount reported

    2024 Educational Purposes

  • Backpack Brigade

    no cash amount reported

    2023 Educational Purposes

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.