Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

EVERGREEN CHILDRENS ASSOCIATION

EIN 91-1450148 SEATTLE, WA

Revenue 2024
$4,365,114
Expenses 2024
$3,733,645

Program services were 79.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P33Z
Classification
1000
Street
2208 NW MARKET ST STE 510

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Susan Brown

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $171,307
    From this org
    $164,478
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,829
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $164,478
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,829
    Filer's total
    $171,307
  • Marjean McCraw

    Dir. of Ops.

    Total calculated
    $109,282
    From this org
    $109,282
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Katia Watson

    Dir. of Finance

    Total calculated
    $65,297
    From this org
    $65,297
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Katrina Johnson

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jenna Bevilacqua

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shawn Larsen-Bright

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jonathan Siegel

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patrik Parsons

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,365,114
    Expenses
    $3,733,645
    Contributions
    $44,600
    Grants paid
    $164,654
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,974,610
    Expenses
    $3,497,500
    Contributions
    $230,772
    Grants paid
    $147,658
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,619,727
    Expenses
    $2,975,119
    Contributions
    $1,308,806
    Grants paid
    $106,362

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,070,827
    Expenses
    $1,952,643
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,247,912
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,338,947
    Expenses
    $2,119,104
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,019,094
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,092,461
    Expenses
    $3,673,127
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,357,162
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,893,349
    Expenses
    $4,361,304
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,524,790
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,231,839
    Expenses
    $4,287,150
    Assets (EOY)
    $986,893
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,674,518
    Expenses
    $3,911,406
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,061,143
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,001,458
    Expenses
    $3,985,320
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,287,508
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,164,391
    Expenses
    $4,084,238
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,281,421
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $3,366,661
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,102,309
  • 2009 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,914,366
    Assets (EOY)
    $815,953

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.