Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FARESTART

EIN 91-1546757 SEATTLE, WA

Revenue 2024
$14,654,450
Expenses 2024
$15,060,357

Program services were 76.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
J220
Classification
1000
Street
700 VIRGINIA ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • PATRICK D'AMELIO

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $338,821
    From this org
    $312,099
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,722
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $312,099
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,118
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,604
    Filer's total
    $338,821
  • MEGAN HAMPSON

    SVP OF DEVEL

    Total calculated
    $220,483
    From this org
    $204,634
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,849
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $204,634
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,320
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,529
    Filer's total
    $220,483
  • MARGARET VIERA

    SVP SCL ENTE

    Total calculated
    $219,132
    From this org
    $202,884
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,248
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $202,884
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,162
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,086
    Filer's total
    $219,132
  • NICOLE MOON

    SNR VP PPL &

    Total calculated
    $213,870
    From this org
    $198,322
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,548
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $198,322
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,385
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,163
    Filer's total
    $213,870
  • STEPHANIE SCHOO

    VP COMMS ENG

    Total calculated
    $204,202
    From this org
    $188,612
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,590
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $188,612
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,592
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,998
    Filer's total
    $204,202
  • CARLIN LLORENTE

    SVP OF PROGR

    Total calculated
    $196,244
    From this org
    $187,420
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,824
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $187,420
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,538
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,286
    Filer's total
    $196,244
  • CAROLYN BARDEN

    SVP OF FINAN

    Total calculated
    $176,984
    From this org
    $176,360
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $624
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $176,360
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $624
    Filer's total
    $176,984
  • RENEE MARTIN

    VP OF CONSUL

    Total calculated
    $170,122
    From this org
    $155,747
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,375
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $155,747
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,297
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,078
    Filer's total
    $170,122
  • ALINA BRUNNER

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $126,283
    From this org
    $124,741
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,542
    Hours/week
    40
  • CONSTANCE AWENASA

    DIR ADMIN &

    Total calculated
    $133,646
    From this org
    $121,091
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,555
    Hours/week
    40
  • MICHAEL LUND

    DIR SOCIAL E

    Total calculated
    $132,115
    From this org
    $120,621
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,494
    Hours/week
    40
  • ELIZABETH JAMES

    ASSOC DIR CO

    Total calculated
    $129,982
    From this org
    $117,254
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,728
    Hours/week
    40
  • ERIKA VAN MERR

    DIR INSTITUN

    Total calculated
    $111,768
    From this org
    $106,202
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,566
    Hours/week
    40
  • JANICE JAVIER

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • LAILA ELIAS PHD

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • SUE BEVINGTON

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • BETTINA STIX

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • CATE HARDY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • CLAUDIA LESLIE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • DANI CONE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • DON HEISLER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ED GOINES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JULAINE SMITH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • KAT KORAB

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • LEE-MING ZEN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $14,654,450
    Expenses
    $15,060,357
    Contributions
    $11,227,970
    Grants paid
    $838,047
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $19,063,456
    Expenses
    $18,232,008
    Contributions
    $16,703,848
    Grants paid
    $1,621,865
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $17,013,984
    Expenses
    $21,129,205
    Contributions
    $16,124,819
    Grants paid
    $2,933,260

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.