Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

B H MUSIC CENTER

EIN 91-1704263 SEATTLE, WA

Revenue 2024
$12,710,210
Expenses 2024
$8,210,816

Program services were 88.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A610
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 21669

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • LESLIE JACKSON CHIHULY

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • GARY HOULAHAN

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KJRISTINE LUND

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • JIM DUNCAN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DWIGHT DIVELY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • JEAN-FRANCOIS HEITZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • MARK REDDINGTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • YUKA SHIMIZU

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 4 related
  • JAMIE CARNEL

    CITY REPRESENTATIVE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KRISHNA THIAGARAJAN

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $544,333
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $492,915
    Other
    $51,418
    Hours/week
    2 + 34 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $492,915 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $13,800 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $37,618 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $544,333 related
  • CHERONNE WONG

    CFO & BENAROYA HALL COO

    Total calculated
    $323,806
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $275,624
    Other
    $48,182
    Hours/week
    5 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $254,618 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $21,006 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $10,564 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $37,618 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $323,806 related
  • MARIA YANG

    CEO & VP OF DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $318,568
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $278,156
    Other
    $40,412
    Hours/week
    2 + 34 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $269,890 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $8,266 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $11,042 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $29,370 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $318,568 related
  • JEFFREY VAUGHAN

    FACILITIES DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $166,632
    From this org
    $123,688
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,944
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $123,688
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,326
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,618
    Filer's total
    $166,632
  • CHARLTON CAGLE

    FACILITIES & ENGINEERING MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $126,555
    From this org
    $110,210
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,345
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $12,710,210
    Expenses
    $8,210,816
    Contributions
    $9,246,568
    Grants paid
    $1,000,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $8,285,378
    Expenses
    $6,660,057
    Contributions
    $5,611,303
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,557,492
    Expenses
    $5,877,046
    Contributions
    $4,801,723
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.