Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ORGANIC FARM SCHOOL FORMERLY GREENBANK FARM MANAGEMENT GROUP

EIN 91-1773097 FREELAND, WA

Revenue 2024
$619,060
Expenses 2024
$647,788

Program services were 67.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B70Z
Classification
1200
Street
PO BOX 837

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

AS A LEARNING CENTER, THE ORGANIC FARM SCHOOL TRAINS NEW FARMERS TO DEVELOP AND MANAGE FARMS FOCUSED ON ECOLOGICAL, ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL REGENERATION - SIMULTANEOUSLY OFFERRING OPPORTUNITIES FOR OUR COMMUNITY AND OTHERS TO LEARN ABOUT THEIR ROLE IN STRENGTHENING LOCAL/REGIONAL FOOD SYSTEMS.

  • OPERATION OF AN AGRICULTURAL TRAINING CENTER INCLUDING CLASSROOM STUDY AND TRAINING IN THE FIELD AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH. OPERATION OF A COMMUNITY SUPPORTED AGRICULTURAL PROGRAM DIRECTED TO RETAIL SALES TO THE COMMUNITY, SEED PRODUCTION CONTRACTS AND RESEARCH CONTRACTS. (THE PROGRAM IS BASED ON A 10 MONTH CURRICULUM.)

    Expenses $440,086 · Revenue $147,300

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JUDITH D FELDMAN

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $72,116
    From this org
    $72,116
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • CAROL LYNN MCARDLE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • JON WILBERT

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • GREG GILLES

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • MICHAEL STANSBURY

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • TODD PETERSON

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • STEPHANIE TURCO

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • SHARON DUNN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • BRUCE ECKHOLM

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • AMY WILLIAMS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $619,060
    Expenses
    $647,788
    Contributions
    $471,903
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $509,137
    Expenses
    $695,657
    Contributions
    $357,607
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $532,688
    Expenses
    $547,385
    Contributions
    $378,363
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $509,869
    Expenses
    $417,722
    Assets (EOY)
    $477,234
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $440,428
    Expenses
    $356,477
    Assets (EOY)
    $423,923
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $384,045
    Expenses
    $367,078
    Assets (EOY)
    $303,559
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $365,165
    Expenses
    $292,763
    Assets (EOY)
    $286,886
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $396,821
    Expenses
    $302,844
    Assets (EOY)
    $215,644
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    -$931,862
    Expenses
    $164,471
    Assets (EOY)
    $126,203
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $479,325
    Expenses
    $493,314
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,323,477
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $388,913
    Expenses
    $435,486
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,352,271
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $488,909
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,374,810
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $336,610
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,298,865

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.