- Revenue 2024
- $13,112,511
- Expenses 2024
- $13,558,599
Program services were 92.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P750
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 7500 SEWARD PARK AVE S
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Jeffrey Cohen
CEO
- Total calculated
- $883,634
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $818,094
- Other
- $65,540
- Hours/week
- 6.8 + 33.2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $799,147 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $10,060 related
- Other
- not reported + $8,887 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $40,250 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $25,290 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $883,634 related
-
Christine An
COO
- Total calculated
- $486,991
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $416,648
- Other
- $70,343
- Hours/week
- 8 + 32 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $385,565 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $20,750 related
- Other
- not reported + $10,333 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $57,500 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $12,843 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $486,991 related
-
Tracey Groscost
CFO
- Total calculated
- $369,064
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $358,404
- Other
- $10,660
- Hours/week
- 6.8 + 33.8 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $343,259 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $15,145 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $10,329 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $331 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $369,064 related
-
Rachelle Ryan
Chief of HR
- Total calculated
- $335,359
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $312,098
- Other
- $23,261
- Hours/week
- 8 + 32 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $298,366 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $13,732 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $15,243 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $8,018 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $335,359 related
-
Erin Sheridan
CCO & Gen Cous.
- Total calculated
- $207,554
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $193,898
- Other
- $13,656
- Hours/week
- 6.8 + 33.8 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $192,340 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $1,558 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $5,808 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $7,848 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $207,554 related
-
Matthew Powondra
Administrator
- Total calculated
- $204,356
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $182,831
- Other
- $21,525
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $180,930 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $1,901 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $5,975 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $15,550 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $204,356 related
-
Endalkew Gesese
Dr. of Ass. Living
- Total calculated
- $143,237
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $131,778
- Other
- $11,459
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Jeremy Duitch
Dir. of Culinary
- Total calculated
- $141,720
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $127,228
- Other
- $14,492
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Abdulaziz Ibrahim
Nurse
- Total calculated
- $123,176
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $112,303
- Other
- $10,873
- Hours/week
- 57.3
-
Robert Simon
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Jay Riffkin
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Barbara Sulman
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Marc Bridge
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Jack Almo
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Irene Fisher
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Emily Alhadeff
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Jeanie Alhadeff
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
David Benoliel
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Michael Cohen
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Lynn Dubey
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
David Fain
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Barry Goren
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Mark Kane
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Thomas Leavitt
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
Alvin Martin
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $13,112,511
- Expenses
- $13,558,599
- Contributions
- $1,088,740
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $11,882,884
- Expenses
- $12,506,631
- Contributions
- $812,556
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $11,470,384
- Expenses
- $11,661,303
- Contributions
- $758,067
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$1,020,501
2024 Financial Support
-
$742,002
2023 FINANCIAL SUPPORT
-
$608,459
2022 FINANCIAL SUPPORT
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · Support · WA
-
501(C)(3) · Nursing Care · WA
-
501(C)(3) · Adult Day Care · WA
-
Polack Family Supportin Foundation
501(C)(3) · Support · WA
-
Caroline Kline Galland Testamentary
501(C)(3) · Support · WA
-
Kline Galland Center Foundation
501(C)(3) · Support · WA
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
POLACK FAMILY SUPPORTING FOUNDATION OF THE KLINE GALLAND CENTER
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
CAROLINE KLINE GALLAND TEST TRUST
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
KLINE GALLAND CENTER FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.