Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

THE READING FOUNDATION

EIN 91-2105271 KENNEWICK, WA

Revenue 2024
$792,163
Expenses 2024
$817,636

Program services were 82.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B92
Classification
2000
Street
1229 WEST 22ND PLACE PORTABLE P4

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of THE READING FOUNDATION (EIN 91-1731315). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE CHILDREN'S READING FOUNDATION OF THE MID-COLUMBIA IS TO ENCOURAGE AND EDUCATE FAMILIES AND CARE GIVERS ABOUT THEIR IMPORTANT ROLE IN RAISING A READER, SUPPORT SCHOOLS IN ASSURING THAT CHILDREN READ ON GRADE LEVEL BY THE END OF THIRD GRADE, AND FACILITATE COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT IN HELPING YOUNG READERS BE SUCCESSFUL.

  • READY FOR KINDERGARTEN - MANAGE PROGRAM THAT PROVIDES TOOLS AND INFORMATION TO PARENT-PARTICIPANTS, KENNEWICK CHILDCARE PROVIDERS, AND FAMILIES EACH YEAR IN ORDER TO PREPARE CHILDREN FOR KINDERGARTEN WITH AN EMPHASIS ON READING. RESEARCH SHOWS AN INCREASED PERCENTAGE OF KINDERGARTEN STUDENTS ENTERING SCHOOL WITH AGE-APPROPRIATED LANGUAGE AND LITERACY SKILLS FOLLOWING PARTICIPATION IN PARENT EDUCATION INITIATIVES. TEAM READ - WORKS WITH OVER STRUGGLING READERS THROUGH THE USE OF VOLUNTEER TUTORS. MORE THAN 6,600 TUTORING HOURS ARE PROVIDED EACH YEAR.

    Expenses $676,594

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Rick Holmes

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Joy Holmes

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Katie Charron

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Walter Timmons

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jenny Johnson

    PAST PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Suzanne Heaston

    ADVISOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Nancy Kerr

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Julie Nelson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Lupe Rojas

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Catriona Milgate

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Christina Viera

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Nicolette Spanner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Katie Hatfield

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Scott Vance

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Suzi Waddill-Goad

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Edison Valerio

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Sara Schwan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jessica Blankenship

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Mark Palazzo

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $792,163
    Expenses
    $817,636
    Contributions
    $76,942
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $786,141
    Expenses
    $754,686
    Contributions
    $109,130
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $884,826
    Expenses
    $686,576
    Contributions
    $49,022
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $847,268
    Expenses
    $855,018
    Assets (EOY)
    $447,426
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $841,516
    Expenses
    $776,079
    Assets (EOY)
    $442,946
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $617,298
    Expenses
    $638,897
    Assets (EOY)
    $386,367
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $608,140
    Expenses
    $610,995
    Assets (EOY)
    $400,324
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $765,299
    Expenses
    $686,247
    Assets (EOY)
    $408,713
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $596,825
    Expenses
    $655,448
    Assets (EOY)
    $263,363
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $574,948
    Expenses
    $571,557
    Assets (EOY)
    $243,324
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $500,825
    Assets (EOY)
    $231,227
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $579,246
    Assets (EOY)
    $215,890
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $502,766
    Assets (EOY)
    $179,668

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.